Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil is derived from plants of the genus Hippophae.  The most commonly used is Hippohae rhamnoides.  The fatty acids accumulate in the fleshy part of the fruit, and oils can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit. The resulting oil is used in several cosmetics, skin care products and nutraceutical supplements.

The seed oil content is on average 7-11 %,  while the fruit pulp content is 1.5-3 %.

Seed oil is characterized with a high contents of polyunsaturated fatty acids.  The pulp oil is known for containing large amounts of monounsaturated and carotenoids.

Large amounts of tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols are found in both oils.

Oils from sea buckthorn seed and pulp have very different compositions of fatty acids, so be sure to know the one from the other.

In Crystal Eye Omega™ only the pulp oil is being used, which contains on average 65% of monounsaturated fatty acids, palmitoleic acid and palmitic acids.  This is where the major eye health benefits are found, so be sure to know the difference from cheap seed oil.  The sea buckthorn seed oil is mostly linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid.

Good source of carotenoids and natural vitamin E

Both seed oil and pulp oil have significant levels of alpha-tocopherol (Vitamin E compount), as well as gamma-tocopherol and tocotrienols.

In the pulp oil you will also find several carotenoids such as beta-carotene (precursor to vitamin A), zeaxanthin and lycopene.

Norwegian customers may order here

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s